Toggle mobile menu visibility

Council housing improvements

Work is ongoing to improve homes and estates up to the Welsh housing quality standard (WHQS), however there have been delays to a number of schemes due to the Covid-19 emergency response.

We are working hard to ensure improvement works are rescheduled and completed. The Welsh Government has extended the deadline for the completion of WHQS work until the end of December 2021.

Work taking place this year

A number of kitchen and bathroom schemes are currently ongoing in Sketty, West Cross, Gower and Town Centre.

Wind and weatherproofing schemes (ie where walls are repaired/insulated and roofs renewed) are currently taking place in Waunarlwydd, West Cross, Blaenymaes, Fforesthall, Talycoppa, Gower (including Llanrhidian and Malthall Flats).

New schemes are to start in Pentrechwyth, Penyrheol, Clase, Townhill and Sketty and further wind and weatherproofing schemes will also begin on Jones Terrace, Evans Terrace and Wilks Row flats in Town Centre and Landore. Some wind and weatherproofing schemes will have solar panels and battery storage to further increase efficiency and reduce carbon dioxide emissions.

A scheme is also planned for this type of work in Garnswllt and this project will also look at alternative heating and renewables such as solar panels, battery storage for electricity and ground source or air source heating as this area is not on the gas grid.

Work to existing voice entry systems to flats are being completed in Blaenymaes, Winch Wen, Penlan and Sketty. A new scheme will start in Port Tennant Road and Rheidol Court in 2021 which will replace the main entrance doors and renew the wiring and intercoms to flats.

Electrical testing work is ongoing across a number of areas in Swansea. This work includes rewiring, checking/replacing smoke alarms and safety equipment and carbon monoxide detectors.

Chimney removal schemes will start in Townhill, Mayhill, Penlan and Blaenymaes. This work involves the removal of chimneys if they are no longer in use and access will be needed to each property to isolate the gas whilst the chimney is being removed.

External facilities scheme

These improvements focus on the outside area of the property to tackle any accessibility and safety issues.

The work carried out will vary from property to property, depending on what needs doing, and will mainly focus on:

  • boundary walls, fences and hedges
  • paving, ramps and steps
  • handrails and guarding between levels
  • provision of drying areas
  • retaining walls
  • front and side gates
  • surface water drainage and gullies

The existing fences, paths, walls, patios or any other hard landscaping will not be renewed, however, repairs will be carried out if they are in poor condition.

External works to properties are currently underway in Penlan, Sketty and Landore.

This work will also continue throughout 2021 in other areas of Swansea including Loughor, Blaenymaes and West Cross.

Progress so far

Each year, we have to update the Welsh Government on its progress on achieving the standard. This includes what work has been carried out and any work it is unable to complete which is referred to as an 'acceptable fail'. Examples include where the tenant is not able to have work done due to ill health, access cannot be gained to the property or the tenant has already carried out their own improvements.

Work completed up to December 2020
WHQS elementProperties
fully
compliant
% of fully
compliant
properties
Roofing13,20197%
Windows13,545100%
Doors13,535100%
Kitchens11,60486%
Bathrooms10,90781%
Heating systems13,46899%
Energy rating11,84787%
Electrical systems13,41799%
Smoke alarms13,540100%
Gardens9,15468%

Help and advice available whilst work is being carried out

We have a housing improvement team whose main role is to provide advice, support and guidance for tenants before, during and after building repair works are carried out, working in partnership with the technical staff who project manage the schemes and the contractors who undertake the work.

Before any repair work begins, the Housing Improvement Officer will contact tenants by letter or in person to explain what work will be undertaken, how long it may take and how it will affect you when work is in progress. For some schemes, tenants will be eligible for disturbance allowance payment and the Housing Improvement Officer will be able to advise what this will be and how the payment will be made. During the course of the work, the Housing Improvement Officer is available to assist with any concerns or complaints. After the work is completed, you'll be asked to complete a satisfaction questionnaire to comment on the standard of service received.

Tenants can contact the team on 01792 635117 or email HousingILT@swansea.gov.uk