Search site
Cymraeg
trophy

2019 Swansea Sports Awards Winners

We are very pleased to announce the winners of the 2019 Swansea Sports Awards.

Sport Swansea
Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by Swansea UniversityOpens new window

  • Robyn Lock
     

Eyst BME Sport
Junior Sportswoman of the Year sponsored by Eyst BME SportsOpens new window

  • Rhian Evans
     

Eyst BME Sport

Junior Sportsman of the Year sponsored by Eyst BME SportsOpens new window

  • William Trott
     

Sancta Maria Logo

Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability sponsored by Sancta MariaOpens new window

  • Harrison Walsh
     

Sancta Maria Logo

Junior Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability sponsored by Sancta MariaOpens new window

  • Evie Gormley
     

Wales National Pool Swansea

Performance Coach of the Year sponsored by Wales National Pool SwanseaOpens new window

  • Lisa Thomas
     

Sport Wales
Community Coach of the Year sponsored by Sport WalesOpens new window

  • Olivia Davies
     

Sport & Health logo
Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Park LivesOpens new window

  • Saadia Abubaker
     

Arvato
Inspiring Young Person of the Year sponsored by ArvatoOpens new window

  • Elen Govier
     

Towergate Insurance
Senior Club or Team of the Year sponsored by Towergate Insurance BrokersOpens new window

  • West Street Gymnastics Team
     

Peter Lynne & Partners
Junior Club or Team of the Year sponsored by Peter Lynn and PartnersOpens new window

  • Swansea Cricket Club - Juniors
     

Gower College New 2018
School Team of the Year sponsored by Gower College SwanseaOpens new window

  • Gower College Swansea Football Team
     

University Wales Trinity St David
Getting Swansea Active Award sponsored by University of Wales Trinity St DavidOpens new window

  • Alison Owen - Gower Bluetits
     

Lifetime Contribution to Sport Award

  • John Williams
  • Anne Ellis OBE

The 2019 winners were announced in a special ceremony held at the Brangwyn on Thursday 12 March 2020.

 

Powered by GOSS iCM