Toggle mobile menu visibility

Revealed! The Swansea Sports Awards shortlist

A wide variety of high-performing community and high-profile sports people and organisations have been shortlisted for the 2022 Swansea Sports Awards.

Sports Awards Presentation

Sports Awards Presentation

Swansea Council is behind the scheme that returns after a three-year break, with the awards event due to take place next month.

Council cabinet member Robert Francis-Davies said: "There were more than 100 applications and our sport and health team was really impressed by the quality of nominee and the good they do for our communities."

The awards ceremony is due to take place on March 30 in the Brangwyn Hall. Families, friends and teammates are encouraged to attend to support the finalists.

The event is being run in association with Freedom Leisure.

More: enjoyswanseabay.com

The 2022 Swansea Sports Awards shortlist

Inspiring Young Person of the Year - sponsored by Arvato CRM Solutions

  • Ben Fox
  • Caleb Alexander Morrison
  • Sienna Allen Chaplin

Volunteer of the Year - sponsored by John Pye Auctions

  • Mark Evans
  • Stacey Bowles
  • Kim Davies

Community Coach of the Year - sponsored by Sport Wales

  • Darren Williams
  • Alison Brown
  • Craig Bowles

Performance Coach of the Year - sponsored by Wales National Pool Swansea

  • Hayley Baker
  • Adam Baker and Stuart McNarry
  • Dr Shaun Davies

Junior Sportsman of the Year - sponsored by Department of Sport and Exercise Sciences, Swansea University/Yr Adran Gwyddor Chwaraeon ac Ymarfer Corff, Prifysgol Abertawe

  • Morgan Harvey
  • Kieron Heuberger
  • Cedric Davies
  • Tomas Roberts

Junior Sportswoman of the Year - sponsored by Edenstone Group

  • Libby Hale
  • Alana Parez
  • Mabli Collyer
  • Matilda Quick

School Team of the Year - sponsored by Gower College Swansea

  • Pontybrenin Primary School Football Team
  • Oystermouth Primary School Girls Football Team
  • Bishopston Comprehensive School U13 Girls Tennis Team

Junior Club or Team of the Year - sponsored by Peter Lynn and Partners

  • Morriston RFC Under 15 Team
  • Swansea Harriers U15 Girls Team
  • Swansea HC Youth Section

Senior Club or Team of the Year - sponsored by University of Wales Trinity Saint David / Prifysgol Cymru y Drindod Dewi Sant

  • Swansea Vale Tri
  • Welsh Para-Bowls Commonwealth Games Team
  • Swansea Cricket Club

Getting Swansea Active - sponsored by EYST Wales

  • Paul Davies
  • Sophie Pennino, Ellie Pennino, Annabel Williams
  • Bishopston Skatepark Project

Junior Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability - sponsored by Evolve Physiotherapy

  • Sienna Allen Chaplin
  • Callum Williams

Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability - sponsored by First Cymru

  • Paul Karabardak
  • Benjamin Pritchard
  • Harrison Walsh

Sportsperson of the Year - sponsored by McDonald's

  • Non Stanford
  • Megan Carter-Davies
  • Medi Harris

Photo: An award is presented at a previous Swansea Sports Awards.

 

 

 

Close Choose Language