Search site
Cymraeg

Privacy notice: Information held on pupils

What the school, local authority and Welsh Government does with information it holds on pupils.

Subject

To meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, schools are required to issue a 'Privacy Notice' to pupils and/or parents summarising the information held on record about pupils, why it is held, and the third parties to whom it may be passed.

This Privacy Notice provides information about the collection and processing of pupils' personal and performance information by the Welsh Government, Swansea Local Authority (LA) and your child's school.

The collection of personal information

The school collects information about pupils and their parents or legal guardians when they enrol at the school. The schools also collect information at other key times during the school year. Information is also received from other schools when pupils transfer.

The school processes the information it collects to administer the education it provides to pupils. For example:

  • the provision of educational services to individuals;
  • monitoring and reporting on pupils' educational progress;
  • the provision of welfare, pastoral care and health services;
  • the giving of support and guidance to pupils, their parents and legal guardians;
  • the organisation of educational events and trips;
  • planning and management of the school.

Welsh Government (WG) and Local Authority (LA)

The Welsh Government receives information on pupils normally as part of what is called the Pupil Level Annual Schools Census (PLASC). The Welsh Government uses this personal information for research (carried out in such a way that ensures individual pupils cannot be identified) and for statistical purposes, to inform, influence and improve education policy and to monitor the performance of the education service as a whole. Examples of the sort of statistics produced can be viewed at: Wales.gov.uk/statisticsOpens new window

The LA also uses the personal information collected via PLASC to do research. It uses the results of this research to make decisions on policy and the funding of schools, to calculate the performance of schools and help them to set targets. The research is carried out in such a way that ensures individual pupils cannot be identified.

In addition WG and LAs receive information regarding National Curriculum assessment and Public Examination results and attendance data at pupil level.

Personal information held

The sort of personal information that will be held includes:

  • personal details such as name, address, date of birth, pupil identifiers and contact details for parents and guardians;
  • information on performance in internal and national assessments and examinations;
  • information on the ethnic origin and national identity of pupils (this is used only to prepare summary statistical analyses);
  • medical information needed to keep pupils safe while in the care of the school;
  • information on attendance and any disciplinary action taken;
  • information about the involvement of social services with individual pupils where this is needed for the care of the pupil.

Organisations who may share personal information

Information held by the school, LA and the Welsh Government on pupils, their parents or legal guardians may also be shared with other organisations when the law allows, for example with:

  • other education and training bodies, including schools, when pupils are applying for courses, training, school transfer or seeking guidance on opportunities;
  • bodies doing research for the Welsh Assembly Government, LA and schools, so long as steps are taken to keep the information secure;
  • central and local government for the planning and provision of educational services;
  • social services and other health and welfare organisations where there is a need to share information to protect and support individual pupils;
  • various regulatory bodies, such as ombudsmen and inspection authorities, where the law requires that information be passed on so that they can do their work.

Pupils have certain rights under the Data Protection Act, including a general right to be given access to personal data held about them by any 'data controller'. The presumption is that by the age of 12 a child has sufficient maturity to understand their rights and to make an access request themselves if they wish. A parent would normally be expected to make a request of child's behalf if the child is younger.

If you wish to access your personal data, or that of your child, then please contact the relevant organisation in writing. Details of these organisations can be found on the school or LA website or for those pupils/parents where this is not practical, a hard copy can be obtained from the school.

Pupils aged 14 or over

The information you supply will be used by the Chief Executive of Skills Funding, to issue you with a Unique Learner Number (ULN), and to create your Personal Learning Record. Further details of how your information is processed and shared can be found at: Learning Records ServiceOpens new window

Other information

The Welsh Government, LA and school place a high value on the importance of information security and have a number of procedures in place to minimise the possibility of a compromise in data security.

The Welsh Government, LA and school will endeavour to ensure that information is kept accurate at all times. Personal information will not be sent outside the United Kingdom.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives individuals certain rights in respect of personal information held on them by any organisation. These rights include:

  • the right to ask for and receive copies of the personal information held on you, although some information can sometimes be legitimately withheld;
  • the right, in some circumstances, to prevent the processing of personal information if doing so will cause damage or distress;
  • the right to ask for wrong information to be put right;
  • the right to seek compensation if an organisation does not comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and you personally suffer damage;
  • in some circumstances a pupil's parent or legal guardian may have a right to receive a copy of personal data held about a pupil in their legal care. Such cases will be considered on an individual basis where the individual is deemed to have insufficient understanding of their rights under the Act.

You also have the right to ask the Information Commissioner, who enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act 1998, to assess whether or not the processing of personal information is likely to comply with the provisions of the Act.

Seeking further information

For further information about the personal information collected and its' use, if you have concerns about the accuracy of personal information, or wish to exercise your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, you should contact:

  • the school your child attends;
  • your LA on Telephone: 01792 636535;
  • the Welsh Government's data protection officer at, The Welsh Government, Cathays Park, Cardiff, CF10 3NQ;
  • the Information Commissioner's officer helpline can be contacted on Telephone: 01625 545745;
  • information is also available from: Information Commissioner's OfficeOpens new window

 

Powered by GOSS iCM